December 22, 2024 Clouds | 11°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 21: Energy efficiency and demand reduction resources cost-effective or less expensive than supply preferred; energy and natural gas efficiency investment plans; failure to reasonably comply with plan
* * *
new appliance and product efficiency standards; (E) programs providing support for energy use assessment, real time monitoring systems, engineering studies and services related to new construction or major building renovation, including integration of such assessments, systems, studies and services with building energy codes programs and processes, or those regarding the development of high performance or sustainable buildings that exceed code; (F) programs for the design, manufacture, commercialization and purchase of energy-efficient appliances and heating, air conditioning and lighting devices; (G) programs for planning and evaluation; (H) programs providing commercial, industrial and institutional customers with greater flexibility and control over demand side investments funded by the programs at their facilities; (I) programs for public education regarding energy efficiency and demand management; and (J) programs that result in customers switching to renewable energy sources or other clean energy technologies including, but not limited to, programs that combine efficiency and electrification with renewable generation and storage; provided, however, that not more than 1 per cent of the fund shall be expended for items (C) and (D) collectively, without authorization from the advisory council; (v) a proposed mechanism which provides performance incentives to the companies based on their success in meeting or exceeding the goals in the plan; (vi) the budget that is needed to support the programs; (vii) a fully reconciling funding mechanism which may include, but which shall not be limited to, the charge authorized by section 19; (viii) the estimated amount of reduction in peak load that will be reduced from each option and any estimated economic benefits for such projects, including job retention, job growth or economic development; (ix) an estimate of the social value of greenhouse gas emissions reductions that will result from the plan, including a numerical value of the plan's contribution to meeting each statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit and sublimit set by statute or regulation, together with provisions for giving each value prominent display in communications and plan documents; (x) data showing the percentage of all monies collected that will be used for direct consumer benefit, such as incentives and technical assistance to carry the plan; (xi) no spending on incentives, programs or support for systems, equipment, workforce development or training as they relate to new fossil fuel equipment unless such spending is for low-income households, emergency facilities, hospitals, a backup thermal energy source for a heat pump, or hard to electrify uses, such as industrial processes; (xii) consideration of historic and present program participation by low and moderate-income households,
* * *