December 22, 2024 Clouds | 11°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 21: Energy efficiency and demand reduction resources cost-effective or less expensive than supply preferred; energy and natural gas efficiency investment plans; failure to reasonably comply with plan
* * *
the average cost of generation to all customer classes over the previous 24 months.
[Paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) applicable to energy efficiency plans beginning with the 2025 to 2027 plan. See 2022, 179, Sec. 94.]
(b)(1) Every 3 years, on or before March 31, the electric distribution companies and municipal aggregators with certified efficiency plans shall jointly prepare an energy efficiency investment plan and the natural gas distribution companies shall jointly prepare a natural gas efficiency investment plan. Each plan shall provide for the acquisition of all available energy efficiency and demand reduction resources that are cost effective or less expensive than supply and shall be prepared in coordination with the energy efficiency advisory council established by section 22; provided, however, that when determining cost-effectiveness, the calculation of benefits shall include calculations of the social value of greenhouse gas emissions reductions, except in the cases of conversions from fossil fuel heating and cooling to fossil fuel heating and cooling. Each plan shall provide for the acquisition, with the lowest reasonable customer contribution, of all of the cost effective energy efficiency and demand reduction resources that are available from municipalities and other governmental bodies; provided, however, that when determining cost-effectiveness, the calculation of benefits shall include calculations of the social value of greenhouse gas emissions reductions, except in the cases of conversions from fossil fuel heating and cooling to fossil fuel heating and cooling.
* * *
that are proposed to be acquired under the plan and the basis for this determination; (iii) the estimated energy cost savings that the acquisition of such resources will provide to electricity and natural gas consumers, including, but not limited to, reductions in capacity and energy costs and increases in rate stability and affordability for low-income customers; (iv) a description of programs, which may include, but which shall not be limited to: (A) efficiency and load management programs, including energy storage and other active demand management technologies, and strategic electrification, such as measures that are designed to result in cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions through the use of expanded electricity consumption while minimizing ratepayer costs; (B) demand response programs; (C) programs for research, development and commercialization of products or processes which are more energy-efficient than those generally available; (D) programs for development of markets for such products and processes, including recommendations for new appliance and product efficiency standards; (E) programs providing support for energy use assessment, real time monitoring systems, engineering studies and services related to new construction or major building renovation, including integration of such assessments, systems, studies and services with building energy codes programs and processes, or those regarding the development of high performance or sustainable buildings that exceed code; (F) programs for the design, manufacture, commercialization and purchase of energy-efficient appliances and heating, air conditioning and lighting devices; (G) programs for planning and evaluation; (H) programs providing commercial, industrial and institutional customers with greater flexibility and control over demand side investments funded by the programs at their facilities; (I) programs for public education regarding energy efficiency and demand management; and (J) programs that result in customers switching to renewable energy sources or other clean energy technologies including, but not limited to, programs that combine efficiency and electrification with renewable generation and storage; provided, however, that not more than 1 per cent of the fund shall be expended for items (C) and (D) collectively, without authorization from the advisory council; (v) a proposed mechanism which provides performance incentives to the companies based on their success in meeting or exceeding the goals in the plan; (vi) the budget that is needed to support the programs; (vii) a fully reconciling funding mechanism which may include, but which shall not be limited to, the charge authorized by section 19; (viii) the estimated amount of reduction in peak load that will be reduced from each option and any estimated economic benefits for such projects, including job retention, job growth or economic development; (ix) an estimate of the social value of greenhouse gas emissions reductions that will result from the plan, including a numerical value of the plan's contribution to meeting each statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit and sublimit set by statute or regulation, together with provisions for giving each value prominent display in
* * *