December 22, 2024 Clouds | 11°F
The 193rd General Court of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Section 21: Energy efficiency and demand reduction resources cost-effective or less expensive than supply preferred; energy and natural gas efficiency investment plans; failure to reasonably comply with plan
* * *
development or training as they relate to new fossil fuel equipment unless such spending is for low-income households, emergency facilities, hospitals, a backup thermal energy source for a heat pump, or hard to electrify uses, such as industrial processes; (xii) consideration of historic and present program participation by low and moderate-income households, including households that rent; (xiii) strategies and investments that the programs will undertake to achieve equitable access and reduce or eliminate any disparities in program uptake; and (xiv) a method for capturing the following data to assess the plan's services to low-income ratepayers: (A) the total number of ratepayers per municipality served; (B) the total energy efficiency surcharge dollars paid by ratepayers as part of their utility bills per municipality served; and (C) the total incentives provided by the program administrators by municipality served, delineated by utility and sector, including residential, residential low-income, commercial and industrial. With the approval of the council, the plan may also include a mechanism to prioritize projects that have substantial benefits in reducing peak load, reducing greenhouse gas emissions, reducing the energy consumption or costs of municipalities or other governmental bodies, maximizing net climate, environmental and equity impacts or that have economic development, job creation or job retention benefits.
(3) A program included in the plan shall be screened through cost-effectiveness testing which compares the value of program benefits to the program costs to ensure that the program is designed to obtain energy savings and other benefits with value greater than the costs of the program; provided, however, that when determining cost-effectiveness, the calculation of program benefits shall include calculations of the social value of greenhouse gas emissions reductions, except in the cases of conversions from fossil fuel heating and cooling to fossil fuel heating and cooling. Program cost effectiveness shall be reviewed periodically by the department and by the energy efficiency advisory council. For the purposes of reviewing cost effectiveness, programs shall be aggregated by sector. Any sector with a benefit cost ratio greater than 1.0 indicating benefits are greater than costs shall be considered cost-effective. If a sector fails the cost-effectiveness test as part of the review process, its component programs shall either be modified so that the sector meets the test or shall be terminated.
[Subsection (c) applicable to energy efficiency plans beginning with the 2025 to 2027 plan. See 2022, 179, Sec. 94.]
* * *